Watercress line to hold Boxing Day steam train event
Credit: Watercress Line

This December, why not join the Watercress Line and experience what they did on a World War 2 railway during Christmas.

Join the Mid-Hants line for their annual ‘Christmas Leave’ which will be taking place throughout both Tuesday 26th December 2017 and Wednesday 27th December 2017.

Live music, unlimited travel, and military re-enactments will feature on both days and make for a superb day trip after all that turkey!

You can hop on and off trains as you please and explore the entertainment on offer at all stations.

Fares for this Watercress Line Event

Adult – £17
Child (2-16yrs) – £9
Child under 2 years – FREE
Family (2 Adults & 2 Children) – £43

Timetable
Alton10.5012.0012.502.002.504.00
Medstead11.0412.151.042.153.044.15
Ropley11.1612.271.162.273.164.27
Alresford arr11.2412.351.242.353.244.35
Alresford dep11.0011.451.001.453.003.45
Ropley11.1612.001.162.003.164.00
Medstead11.2712.151.272.153.274.15
Alton11.4012.281.402.283.404.28

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here