The Settle To Carlisle & Coastal Statesman (Cardiff – Carlisle)

    Class 47
    Credit: Statesman Rail
    When:
    15th June 2019 @ 6:00 am – 11:30 pm
    2019-06-15T06:00:00+01:00
    2019-06-15T23:30:00+01:00
    Where:
    Cardiff Central Railway Station
    Cardiff Central Railway Station
    Cardiff CF10
    UK
    Cost:
    Various - See Below
    Contact:
    Statesman Rail
    0345 310 2458

    The beauty of the Yorkshire Dales are taken in during this spectacular railtour, heading from the South to the North via some stunning scenery, this really is one not to miss.

    Tour Promoter – Statesman Rail

    Operator –  Locomotive Services (TOC) Ltd

    Locomotive:

      • One of the LSL Class 47 fleet (TBC) hauls via the Settle and Carlisle line (outbound) and the Cumbrian Coast (inbound)

    Route and Times 

    Realtime Trains timings will be added when available. Approximate timings (subject to change) can be found below:

    Station Outward Return
    Cardiff Central 06:00 23:30
    Newport 06:15 23:10
    Cwmbran 06:30 22:55
    Abergavenny 06:50 22:35
    Hereford 07:20 21:55
    Leominster 07:40 21:40
    Ludlow 07:50 21:20
    Church Stretton 08:20 21:00
    Shrewsbury 08:40 20:40
    Crewe 09:20 20:00
    Carlisle XXXX XXXX

    Fares

    • Standard Class – £80
      • Party of four – £300
    • First Class – £130
      • Party of 4 – £500
    • Premier Dining – £255
      • Party of 4 – £1000
    • Pullman Dining – £285
      • Party of 4 – £1120

    For further information, please visit the Statesman Rail’s website here

    Other Information

    WARNING – Information display on this page was correct at time of writing, information can change quickly. Please visit the Statesman Rail’s website to check if any changes have been made.

    Other events available to view by clicking here

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.