The Portsmouth Harbour Statesman (Crewe – Portsmouth Harbour)

    Portsmouth Harbour
    Credit: Statesman Rail
    When:
    16th March 2019 @ 6:00 am – 11:00 pm
    2019-03-16T06:00:00+00:00
    2019-03-16T23:00:00+00:00
    Where:
    Crewe Railway Station
    Crewe Station
    Nantwich Rd, Crewe CW2 6HR
    UK
    Cost:
    Various - See Below
    Contact:
    Statesman Rail
    0345 310 2458

    Diesel traction provides a railtour to the seaside from Crewe via the Heart of Wales, This tour heads for Portsmouth Harbour, a must for a rail and boat enthusiast.

    Tour Promoter – Statesman Rail

    Operator –  Locomotive Services (TOC) Ltd

    Locomotive:

      • One of the LSL Class 47 fleet (TBC)

    Route and Times 

    Realtime Trains timings will be added when available. Approximate timings (subject to change) can be found below:

    Station Outward Return
    Crewe 06:00 23:00
    Shrewsbury 06:45 22:00
    Church Stretton 07:00 21:45
    Ludlow 07:30 21:15
    Leominster 07:45 21:00
    Hereford 08:05 20:40
    Abergavenny 08:35 20:10
    Cwmbran 08:50 19:50
    Portsmouth Harbour XXXX XXXX

    Fares

    • Standard Class – £80
      • Party of four – £300
    • First Class – £130
      • Party of 4 – £500
    • Premier Dining – £255
      • Party of 4 – £1000
    • Pullman Dining – £285
      • Party of 4 – £1120

    For further information, please visit the Statesman Rail’s website here

    Other Information

    WARNING – Information display on this page was correct at time of writing, information can change quickly. Please visit the Statesman Rail’s website to check if any changes have been made.

    Other events available to view by clicking here