The Northumbrian Statesman (Shrewsbury – Alnmouth/Berwick-Upon-Tweed)

    Alnwick Castle
    Credit: Statesman Rail
    When:
    27th April 2019 @ 6:15 am – 10:50 pm
    2019-04-27T06:15:00+01:00
    2019-04-27T22:50:00+01:00
    Where:
    Shrewsbury Railway Station
    Shrewsbury
    Shrewsbury
    UK
    Cost:
    Various - See Below
    Contact:
    Statesman Rail
    0345 310 2458

    Statesman Rail heads for the North East with diesel traction providing the power.

    Why not hop off the train at Alnmouth for a look round Alnwick Castle for just £25 extra per person.

    Tour Promoter – Statesman Rail

    Operator –  Locomotive Services (TOC) Ltd

    Locomotive:

      • One of the LSL Class 47 fleet (TBC)

    Route and Times 

    Realtime Trains timings will be added when available. Approximate timings (subject to change) can be found below:

    Station Outward Return
    Shrewsbury 06:15 22:50
    Crewe 07:00 22:05
    Warrington Bank Quay 07:30 21:35
    Newton-le-Willows 07:45 21:15
    Manchester Victoria 08:10 20:55
    Todmorden 08:30 20:30
    Hebden Bridge 08:40 20:20
    Brighouse 09:00 20:10
    Wakefield Kirkgate 09:10 19:50
    Alnmouth XXXX XXXX
    Berwick-upon-Tweed XXXX XXXX

    Fares

    • Standard Class – £80
      • Party of four – £300
    • First Class – £130
      • Party of 4 – £500
    • Premier Dining – £255
      • Party of 4 – £1000
    • Pullman Dining – £285
      • Party of 4 – £1120

    For further information, please visit the Statesman Rail’s website here

    Other Information

    WARNING – Information display on this page was correct at time of writing, information can change quickly. Please visit the Statesman Rail’s website to check if any changes have been made.

    Other events available to view by clicking here

    Michael Holden avatar
    I have had an interest in Railways for as long as I can remember. I am a member of a number of heritage railways and actively volunteer at 2 of them. I enjoy all types of railways, real life, model and simulations. I started RailAdvent in 2014 and am the main editor of the site.