60163 Tornado will be back on the mainline this Sunday as it heads for Tenby.
The A1 is hauling a Pathfinder Tours tour from Bristol to Tendy.
Departing Bristol Temple Meads at 08:09, the tour will pass through Filton Abbey Wood (08:17), Patchway (08:20), Severn Tunnel Junction (08:33), Newport (08:51), Cardiff Central (09:18), Bridgend (09:44), Port Talbot Parkway (10:03), Llanelli (11:09), Ferryside (11:28) and Carmarthen (11:41).
Here, the train reverses so the diesel is leading the train, with Tornado on the rear.
Departing Carmarthen at 12:53), the train will pass through Whitland (13:07) on its way to Tenby, where it will arrive at 13:35.
The return journey will see the locomotive depart at 15:50, with Tornado now leading again, and it will pass through Whitland (16:15), Ferryside (16:43), Llanelli (17:01), Neath (17:28), Port Talbot Parkway (17:40), Bridgend (18:35), Barry (19:13), Cardiff Central (19:53), Newport (20:25), Severn Tunnel Junction (20:54), Patchway (21:12) and Bristol Temple Meads at 21:24.
Timings
For timings on these movements, please click the links below:
If you do go out and see 60163, why not sign up to LocoStop, our brand new railway community, and share your photos from your adventures! Click here to sign up.
As always, please respect the dangers of the railway. Please do not trespass on the railway to see this iconic locomotive – stay to public access spots!
Where Next?
News Homepage
For the Latest Railway News
RailAdvent Online Shop
Framed Prints, DVD’s / Blu-Ray’s and more
LocoStop Community
Come and share your railway pictures
Didn’t show up at Bynea today 14th July .. did it take a different line from Swansea to Llanelli?
Hi,
Sometimes, tours take a different route due to other issues on the line. However, i am not aware of anything thats happened
Regards
Michael